Further Notice of Election and Declaration of Elected Candidates

On display until October 09, 2022, 12:00 AM

Nominations have closed for the 2022 triennial local authority elections. Listed below are details of the confirmed candidates for Whanganui District Council.

Where elections are required, they will be conducted by postal voting using the First Past the Post electoral system.  Voting will open on Friday 16 September 2022 and will close at 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2022.

Candidates

Mayor

(1 vacancy)

HARDING, DC

MCDOUALL, Hamish

(Independent)

TRIPE, Andrew

(The Change We Need)

Council - At Large

(12 Vacancies)

ANDERSON, Charlie

(Independent)

BAKER HOGAN, Philippa

(Sport, Community and Business Focused)

BARRON, James

(Independent)

BEAZLEY, Aisha

(Whānau rising together)

BODENSTEIN, Andreas

 

BROWN, Glenda

(Independent)

BROWN, Roy

(Independent)

CHANDULAL-MACKAY, Josh

(A Vote for Integrity)

CRAIG, Helen

(Independent)

DUNCAN, Jenny

(Independent)

FALLEN, Ross

(Independent)

HARDING, DC

(Your Voice, Heard First)

HILL, Dave

 

HOWARD, Gill

 

JACKSON, Dan

(Independent)

JOBLIN, Kate

(Independent)

JONES, Blair

(Independent)

LAW, Michael

(Independent)

MELSER, Charlotte

 

NEWELL, James

 

OSKAM, Peter

(No spin. Straightforward.)

PACKER, Cerise

(Independent)

PHILLIPS, Scott

 

REWETI (Bear), Phillip

 

SMITH, Rory

(Independent)

TROTT, Rod

 

VINSEN, Rob

(Ratepayer Focused)

The following nominations were also received where the number of nominations did not exceed the available vacancies.

Whanganui Community Subdivision

 (2 Vacancies)

OSKAM, Peter

(No spin. Straightforward.)

WELLS, David

 

As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Peter OSKAM and David WELLS are elected unopposed.

Kai Iwi Community Subdivision

(3 Vacancies)

DICK, Michael

(Independent)

FALKNER, Sandra

 

SKILTON, Grant

 

As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Michael DICK, Sandra FALKNER and Grant SKILTON are elected unopposed.

Kaitoke Community Subdivision

(2 Vacancies)

ASHWORTH, Bill

 

BAILEY, Julian (Judd)

(Independent)

As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Bill ASHWORTH and Julian BAILEY are elected unopposed.

Enrolment and Special Voting Arrangements

Whanganui District Council residents who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can enrol by calling 0800 36 76 56, visiting the Electoral Commission website: www.vote.nz, by texting your name and address to 3676 to get a form sent to you or by email request to enquiries@elections.govt.nz up to 4pm on Friday 7 October 2022.

Whanganui District Council ratepayers who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can obtain enrolment forms from the Whanganui District Council, 101 Guyton St, Whanganui up to 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2022.  Online applications for ratepayer elector registration can also be made online: www.electionz.com/ratepayer.

Special voting documents will be available from Friday 16 September to Friday 7 October 2022 at the Council office, 101 Guyton St, Whanganui during normal opening hours, extended to 6pm Monday 3 October to Friday 7 October, and from 9am to 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2022.

If time allows, special voting documents can be posted out directly to electors.  The completed voting paper, however, must be in the hands of the Electoral Officer by 12 noon Saturday 8 October 2022.

Warwick Lampp
Electoral Officer – Whanganui District Council
PO Box 3138 Christchurch 8140
whanganuidc@electionz.com
0800 666 048
www.whanganui.govt.nz

Tagged as: