Past Elections

​​​​​​​​By-election 2014

​Final results for the by-election held on Saturday, 19 July 2014 

Election of one (1) councillor for The Wanganui District

​Candidate​Affliliation​Votes
​​GRANVILLE, Jason5625
​​ADAMS, Graham​Independent​2530
​​DUFF, Sharon ​Independent​1843
​​MITCHELL-ANYON, Ross​1151
​​WAITAI, Rana​765
​​TE PATU, Adrian​Independent​626
​​PARR, Bruce​Independent​367
​MILBANK, William Handley (Bill) ​Independent​360
​INFORMAL34
​BLANK​10

View graph showing the daily returns of voting papers

Noeline Moosman
Electoral Officer
Wanganui District Council​​

​​​Declaration of resu​lt of election 2013​​

Wanganui Distri​​ct Council​​

In accordance with section 86 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, I hereby declare the result of the election taken on Saturday, 12 October 2013, for the Wanganui District to be:

Election of mayor for the Wanganui district​

​MAIN, Annette​9462
​LAWS, Michael​Action & Democracy​6789
​STEVENS, Ray​Independent​1539
​INFORMAL​43
​BLANK​325​​

​I therefore declare the said Annette Kay MAIN to be duly elected.

Election of twelve (12) members for the Wanganui district​

​McDOUALL, Hamish​​Independent​​10690
​BULLOCK, Jack​8667
​BAKER-HOGAN, Philippa​Independent​​8132
​STEVENS, Ray​Independent​​7929​
​ANDERSON, Charlie​Rate Restraint​7142
​LAWS, Michael​Action & Democracy​7133
​DUNCAN, Jenny​6731
​CRAIG, Helen​​Totally Positively Wanganui​6674
​WILLS, Rangi M​Independent​6262
​VINSEN, Rob​Progress Wanganui​6007
​VISSER, Martin​Totally Positively Wanganui​5905
​WESTWOOD, Sue​5799
​GRANVILLE, Jason Trevor​5722
​ANDERSON, Allan​Independent​5592
​ADAMS, Graham​Rate Restraint​5197
​MITCHELL-ANYON, Ross​Independent​5166
​SMITH, Rory​5083​
​DAHYA, Randhir​5074
​WALKER, Bob​Rate Restraint​4919
​BROWN, Glenda​4399
​WAITAI, Rana​​Independent​4387
​KEATING, John​4284
​SCOTT, Robert Bracken​Independent​3999
​CHANNON, Cherry​Rate Restraint​​3842
​HARREX, Ian​3790
​PENN, James
​3790
​FERGUS, Colin​​Independent​​​3443
​JANGO​​Independent​2833
​BROUGHAM, Ian​Independent​2286
​SCOWN, Garth​2237
​LAMBERT, Gordon​2213
​JOHNSTON, Bevan​Independent​2172
​HACKETT, Peter​2088
​BARROW, Shirley-Joy​1918
​PATE, Graem1361​
​JOHNS, Russell985​
​INFORMAL​146​
​BLANK

​124​

​I therefore declare Hamish McDOUALL, Jack BULLOCK, Philippa BAKER-HOGAN, Ray STEVENS, Charlie ANDERSON, Michael LAWS, Jenny DUNCAN, Helen CRAIG, Rangi M WILLS, Rob VINSEN, Martin VISSER, Sue WESTWOOD to be duly elected.

Declaration of results election 2013​​

Election of seven (7) members for the Wanganui rural community board​

​Kaitoke subdivision – two (2) members

ASHWORTH, William Mataio (Bill)
COLLINS, Matthew Todd

An election was not required as the number o​f candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies to be filled for this election. I therefore declare William Mataio (Bill) ASHWORTH and Matthew Todd COLLINS to be duly elected.

Kai-Iwi subdivision – three (3) members 

MONK, Darrell James
REEVE, Erin Hillary
TAYLOR, Alan Richard

An election was not required as the number of candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies to be filled for this election. I therefore declare Darrell James MONK, Erin Hillary REEVE and Alan Richard TAYLOR to be duly elected.

Whanganui subdivision – two (2) members 

COLLINS, Andrew Arthur Todd (Andy)
MATTHEWS, David Earle Robins

An election was not required as the number of candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies to be filled for this election. I therefore declare Andrew Arthur Todd (Andy) COLLINS and David Earle Robins MATTHEWS to be duly elected.

Dated at Wanganui, 17 October 2013

Noeline Moosman
Electoral Officer
Wanganui District Council


WHANGANUI DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD

In accordance with section 86 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, I hereby declare the result of the election taken on Saturday, 12 October 2013, for the Whanganui District Health Board to be:

Election of seven (7) members for Whanganui District Health Board  

​CANDIDATE​AFFILIATION​STATUS
​JOBLIN, Kate​Independent​​Elected
​LAWS, Michael​Keeping Wanganui's Services​Elected
​BAKER-HOGAN, Philippa​Independent​Elected
​ANDERSON, Allan​Independent​Elected​
​DUNCAN, Jenny​Elected
​STEVENS, Ray​Independent​Elected
​MacDONALD, Judith​Elected​
​HAMILTON, Ian​Excluded
​McDOUALL, Shirley​Excluded
​HUNT, Malcolm​Excluded
​CAPEL, Helen​Excluded
​STRATTON, Angela​Excluded
​WALLEN, Denise
​Excluded​​

I therefore declare Kathleen Frances (Kate) JOBLIN, Michael Brian LAWS, Philippa June BAKER-HOGAN, Allan Royce ANDERSON, Jennifer Ruth (Jenny) DUNCAN, Raymond Mark (Ray) STEVENS, Judith Dale MacDONALD to be elected.

The final quota as determined at the last iteration was 2536.151611 (1377 informal votes recorded, 1297 blank votes recorded, 21330 valid voting papers recorded)

Full details of the official results of the election are available from the Electoral Officer, phone 06 349 0001

Dated at Wanganui this 19th day of October 2013

Noeline Moosman
Electoral Officer
Whanganui District Health Board
noeline.moosman@wanganui.govt.nz
www.wdhb.org.nz​

​ 

Page reviewed: 01 Sep 2016 10:48am