Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that Whanganui District Council collects through its website: http://www.whanganui.govt.nz​​

Personal in​​​for​mation

Whanganui District Council does not collect personal information on its site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by Whanganui District Council.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give Whanganui District Council personal information, such as:

  • submission forms for public consultation
  • general feedback forms
  • transactions made via our Online Services
  • Rates by email subscription forms
  • newsletter subscription forms
  • requests for information
  • Fix-it forms

Use and discl​​​osure

Whanganui District Council will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purpose for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for a reason permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

Whanganui District Council may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving its site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

Whanganui District Council generally does not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

If you make a submission to Council in a public consultation process, such as commenting on a proposed policy, Whanganui District Council is likely to publish your submission - this is a standard part of the consultation process. Whanganui District Council also makes submissions available in response to requests under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987.

Website analyti​cs

Whanganui District Council analyses non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services through the use of Google Analytics, a free third party service that analyses Whanganui District Council's web traffic data. The data that is generated is not shared with any other party for any other purpose.

Whanganui District Council may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Whanganui District Council's web analytics will also respect any "do not track" setting you might have set on your browser.

Links to social networking s​ervices

Whanganui District Council does use social networking services such as Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with Whanganui District Council using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and c​​hoices

Whanganui District Council is happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you, and if it is wrong, Whanganui District Council will correct it when requested. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

Complaints to the Privacy Commissioner

If you believe that Whanganui District Council has not addressed your privacy concerns adequately you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. You can lodge a complaint with the Commissioner through the following options:

  1. Lodge your complaint online;
  2. Download the complaint form to complete, then:
    • Mail it to: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143;
    • Email it to:  enquiries@privacy.org.nz;
    • Write to the address above, or;
    • ​Contact the Commissioner's enquiries line (0800 803 909) or email enquiries@privacy.org.nz
Page reviewed: 12 May 2016 4:55pm